Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This policy covers how ReadThePerfect, whose registered address is at Quay House, The Ambury, Bath, BA1 1UA, and its related Group companies (“we”, or “us”) handle personal data. ReadThePerfect is committed to keeping your personal information private and works hard to give users the best experience possible. We want everyone to feel safe and have fun on our sites. The UK General Data Protection Regulation 2021 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018, and other laws require us to keep your personal information safe. GDPR says that “personal data” is any information about a living person who can be linked to that information in a direct or indirect way. This could be your name, email address, mailing address, or phone number, or it could be online information that can be used to find you.

For the purposes of GDPR, the “Data Controller” for ReadThePerfect services in the UK is either ReadThePerfect Publishing Limited, Gocompare.com Limited, or This Is The Big Deal Limited (click here for more information on how GoCompare uses your data and here for how to Look After My Bills, owned and operated by This Is The Big Deal Limited uses your data). ReadThePerfect US LLC is the Data Controller for all services based in the United States, and ReadThePerfect Publishing (Overseas) Limited is the Data Controller for all services based in Australia. As the Data Controller, we are in charge of and in charge of how your personal data is processed for ReadThePerfect’s services.

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA, AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

The information you give us

When you use, access, buy, or sign up for any of our services, activities, online accounts, or online content, like magazine subscriptions, newsletters, surveys, vouchers, competitions, events, or community forums, we get personal information about you that we use to provide these services. This could include information like your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. You can choose how we use your information for marketing, and you can always change your marketing preferences.

When you order something from us

If you order a product or service from us, you will need to give us some personal information, such as how you want to pay, so that we can fulfill your order. This information might be asked for during the registration process or when making an account. In some cases, we will use a third party to get this information from you and fill your order, or we will send you to a third party. For example, if you order a subscription to one of our magazines, you might be able to access it through Apple Newsstand or another digital newsstand.

WHAT LAWFUL BASIS DO WE RELY ON FOR PROCESSING?

We have to have a legal reason to use your personal information in order to do so. GDPR gives organizations six legal reasons to collect, use, and store personal data. We depend on four legal grounds:

Important to the fulfillment of a contract

If you are one of our customers, like a magazine subscriber or someone who comes to one of our events, we will process your personal information because we need to in order to give you our products and services.

Consent

In some cases, we need your explicit permission to do something with your personal information. This is when you have agreed and “opted-in” to something, like getting marketing information from us. You can change your mind at any time.

Following the rules

We might need to process and share your personal information to follow the law or to protect our rights or the rights of others. For example, we have to get certain information from you when we process your subscription payment because we have to report it for tax or financial purposes.

WHO MAY WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

Agents

We use third parties to help us do things like fill orders, send emails, organize and run events, run contests and promotions, do surveys or polls, get rid of duplicate information from customer lists, host comments, analyze our website and data, and process credit card payments. They will have access to your personal information if they need it to do their job, but they won’t be able to use or share it for anything else unless you give them permission to do so.

Auditing businesses and other firms that offer professional advice

We may share your personal information with any third party in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, such as reporting required by law or regulation or finding or stopping illegal acts. We may also give your information to our own professional advisors and auditors so that we can get advice and services from them or do our job as auditors. For example, we may share your personal information with the Audit Bureau of Circulations, a third-party auditing organization. This is so they can check statistics about how many of our products are sold and how people use them, or look at our policies, processes, and procedures to make sure they meet relevant standards. Follow this link to see their privacy policy: www.abc.org.uk/privacy-policy

Information as a Whole

We may share information that can’t be used to find out who you are, like demographics and statistics about how people use our website, with advertisers, sponsors, and other groups.